Past District Governors

1953-54 Bill Long (Bay minette)

1954-55 Jerry Powers (Sewanee Military Academy)

1955-56 Bill Melton (Opelika)

1956-57 Bill Ellisor (Murphy/Mobile)

1957-58 Howard Smith (Tuscumbia)

1958-59 Hill Ferguson III (Decatur)

1959-60 David Cannon, Jr. (Opelika)

1960-61 Bill Coleman (Tuscaloosa)

1961-62 Jack Miller (Mobile)

1962-62 Joe Basenberg (Cullman)

1963-64 Scott Nabors (Dothan)

1964-65 Bill Drinkard (Cullman)

1965-66 Bill Moore (Mobile)

1966-67 Clyde Blankenship (Hartselle)

1967-68 Roy Hammock (Phenix City)

1968-69 David Parris (Demopolis)

1969-70 Glen Thompson (Hartselle)

1970-71 Bill Blount (Troy)

1971-72 Leen Ensor (Andalusia)

1972-73 John Gallalee (Mobile)

1973-74 Fess St. John (Cullman)

1974-75  Hans Watford (Mobile) 

1975-76 Jay Smith (Gadsden)

1976-77 Matt McDonald (Montgomery)

1977-78 Bill Horton (Demopolis)

1978-79 Marshall Cohn (Montgomery)

1979-80 Scott Rasplicka (Cullman)

1980-81 Will Sellers (Montgomery)

1981-82 Bart Bailey (Gadsden)

1982-83 Matt Perrine (Jasper)

1983-84 Scott Sims

1984-85 Paul Tibbets (Montgomery)

1985-86 Gary Cook (Vestavia Hills High School)

1986-87 Mark Kent (Hartselle) 

1987-88 Scott Childress (Roanoke)

1988-89 Phillip Pierce (Etowah)

1990-91 Tim D. Pierce (Jasper)

1992-93 Forrest Hamm (Greenville)

1993-94 Matt Driskill (Vestavia Hills High School)

1995-96 Andrew Nix (Wedowee)

1996-97 Kate Randall (Tuscaloosa) 

1997-98 Evan Garner (Mobile)

1998-99 Pettus Randall (Tuscaloosa)

2000-01 Johnathon Morgan (Southside High School)

2001-02 Thomas Ernest (Cullman High School)

2002-03 Finis St. John IC (Cullman High School)

2003-04 Sonya Hassell (Holly Pond High School) 

2004-05 Jack St. John (Cullman High School)

2005-06 Camaran Williams (Pell City High School)

2006-07 Richard Cockrum (Bryant)

2007-08 West Honeycutt (Springville High School)

2008-09 Kyle Pierce (Etowah High School)

2009-10 Brandon Bourque (Alabama School of Math and Science)

2010-11 Shirin Torabinejad (Buckhorn High School)

2011-12 Jeremiah Stone (Tuscaloosa County High School)

2012-13 Katlyn Smith (Wicksburg High School)

2012-13 Will Palmisano (Homewood High School)

2013-14 Bella Martinez (Winston County High School)

2014-2015 Kacie Hines (Vestavia Hills High School)

2015-2016 Jacob Dennis (Alabama School of Math and Science)

2016-2017 William Sims (Homewood High School)